Is Popcorn Gluten-Free?

Is Popcorn Gluten-Free?

Well, yes and no.

Like many other foods, popcorn itself is gluten-free. After all, it’s just popped corn, and corn is gluten-free.

However, the stuff added to popcorn may not be gluten-free. You want to check the ingredients in the ‘butter flavoring’ used at popcorn stands or movie theaters.

You may want to smuggle your own popcorn in to the theater – just to be safe…

Don’t worry, you have several options that are trusted gluten-free.

Gluten-free options:

Smartfood
Cracker Jack Original Caramel Coated Popcorn & Peanutes
Orville Redenbacher’s Gourmet Naturals Microwave Popcorn
Garrett Popcorn Shops Chicago Mix!

As always, check with these brands or others to make sure. Things change over time so what I list here may not always be an option.

By the way, would you like to discover other gluten-free foods? Check out my brand new free report ‘What foods Are Gluten-Free’ by clicking here.

I’m Jim Shirley with Happy Gluten Free. Thanks for joining me.